Blanket On The Ground chords

by Billy Jo Spears

  • Blanket On The Ground was written by Roger Bowling - a Nashville songwriter specializing in country music.
  • Recorded: 1974
  • Released: Feb 1975 in the US from the album of the same name.
  • Chart Success: Peaked at No. 1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Singles.
  • Key: Bb Major with a key change to C Major
  • Music: 2/2 time at 88 bpm
  • Chords: Bb, C7, Eb, F → C, D7, F, G

Blanket On The Ground by Billy Jo Spears

Song Key is highlighted - Transpose to any other key
                Bb
Intro: 2/2  ‖       |   𝄎   ‖

                                 Bb
1. Come and look out through the win-dow 
                                 C7
   That big old moon is shin-ing down
                           F
   Tell me now don’t it re-mind you 
                        Bb
   Of a blan-ket on the ground |  𝄎  | 

                                   Bb
2. Re-mem-ber back when love first found us
                            C7
   We’d go slip-pin’ out of town
                              F
   And we’d love be-neath the moon-light
                        Bb
   On a blan-ket on the ground |  𝄎  | 

      Bb                               Eb
Chorus: I’ll get the blan-ket from the bed-room
                                     Bb
        And we’ll go walk-ing once a-gain
                                 F
        To that spot down by the riv-er
                                      Bb
        Where our sweet love first be-gan |  𝄎  | 

      Bb                     Eb
        Just be-cause we are mar-ried
                                   Bb
        Don’t mean we can’t slip a-round
                                      F
        So let's walk out through the moon-light 
                                    Bb
        And lay the blan-ket on the ground |  𝄎  |  
    
                        C
        |     |     |     |  𝄎  |
          ↑↑    ↑↑  (Key Change)

                         C
3. Ooh re-mem-ber how ex-cit-ed
                                D7
   We used to get when love was young
                              G
   That old moon was our best bud-dy
                                C
   We couln’t wait for night to come |  𝄎  |  
 
                             C
4. Now you know you still ex-cite me
                             D7
   I know you love me like I am
                                  G 
   Just once more I’d wish you’de love me
                          C
   On the blan-ket on the ground |  𝄎  |  

       C                               F
Chorus: I’ll get the blan-ket from the bed-room
                                     C
        And we’ll go walk-ing once a-gain
                                 G
        To that spot down by the riv-er 
                                      C
        Where our sweet love first be-gan

       C                     F
        Just be-cause we are mar-ried
                                   C
        Don’t mean we can’t slip a-round
                                      G
        So let's walk out through the moon-light
                                    C
        And lay the blan-ket on the ground |  𝄎  |    


5. (Ad lib over verse)...

Chord Charts 🗝 Bb Major → C Major

Numbered Circles: Fingers used to play chords on frets & strings
White Numbered Circles: Optional Notes / player preference only
Barre Line: One finger holds down multiple strings    R: Root Note
Unmarked strings: Play open   X: Don't play string     B: Bass Note

Right Handed Charts:

Left Handed Charts:

Billie Jo Spears
Album Cover

Born: Billie Jean Spears on Jan 14, 1938 in Beaumont, Texas, U.S.

Died: Dec 14, 2011 at age 73 in Vidor, Texas, U.S.

Also Known As: Billie Jean Moore

Profession: singer

Music Style: Country

Active Years: 1950 - 2011

Back to Country Music
Back to 60's Music

Contact Me


Like what we do? With your help we can do more.
Donate Button