The Orinoco Flow chords

by Enya

  • Composers: Enya & Nicky Ryan
  • Lyricist: Roma Ryan
  • Album: Watermark
  • Music: Key of G Major in 4/4 time at 120 bpm (♩)
  • Chords: G, Am, Bb, C, Cm, D, F, Fmaj7... chord charts below.

The Orinoco Flow by Enya

Song Key is highlighted - Transpose to any other key
               G     F   C     G    F   C
Intro: 4/4 ‖:     |    -    |     |   -    :‖

       G                          F          C
Let me sail, let me sail, let the Or-i-no-co flow
       G                           F                C
Let me reach, let me beach, on the shores of Tri-po-li
       G                         F                C
Let me sail, let me sail, let me crash u-pon your shore
       G                           F                C
Let me reach, let me beach, far be-yond the Yel-low Sea
Cm          Bb     F      Cm          Bb     F
   De de  |     -     |      De de  |     -     |
Cm          Bb     F      Cm          Bb     F
   De de  |     -     |      De de  |     -     |
 G
   De De  |   𝄎    |

               F           C           G
Chorus: Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
               F           C           G
        Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
               F           C           G
        Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
               F           C           G
        Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way

            G                    F             C
2. From Bis-sau to Pa-lau in the shade of Av-a-lon
           G                    F             C
   From Fi-ji to Ti-ree and the Isles of E-bo-ny
           G                    F               C
   From Pe-ru to Ce-bu hear the po-wer of Ba-by-lon
            G                   F                C
   From Bal-i to Ca-li - far be-neath the Co-ral Sea

Cm          Bb     F      Cm          Bb     F
   De de  |     -     |      De de  |     -     |
Cm          Bb     F      Cm          Bb     F
   De de  |     -     |      De de  |     -     |
 G
   De De  |   𝄎    |

        C                       G                Am     Fmaj7     G
Bridge: Turn it up, turn it up, turn it up, up A-dieu,| ooh   -   ooh|
        C                       G                Am     Fmaj7     G
        Turn it up, turn it up, turn it up, up A-dieu,| ooh   -   ooh|
        C                       G                F       D
        Turn it up, turn it up, turn it up, up A-dieu,|   ah |   𝄎   |

               F           C           G
Chorus: Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
               F           C           G
        Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
               F           C           G
        Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
               F           C           G
        Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way

            G                        F              C
3. From the North to the South, Eb-u-dae un-to Khar-toum,
            G                         F              C
   From the deep sea of Clouds to the is-land of the moon,
          G                      F                C
   Car-ry me on the waves to the land I've ne-ver been,
          G                      F                 C
   Car-ry me on the waves to the lands I've ne-ver seen.

          G                          F          C
** We can sail, we can sail with the O-ri-no-co flow
          G
   We can sail, we can sail
          F           C           G
   Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way

       G                           F               C
We can steer, we can near with Rob Dick-ins at the wheel
       G                            F              C
We can sigh, say good-bye, Ross and his de-pen-den-cy
       G
We can sail, we can sail
       F           C           G
Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way

       G
We can sail, we can sail
       F           C           G
Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way

       F           C           G
Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
       F           C           G
Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
       F           C           G
Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way
       F           C           G
Sail a-way, sail a-way, sail a-way

      F      C      G     F      C      Cm       
Oh... oh  -  oh     Oh... oh  -  oh     Oh...

🗝 G Major

Numbered Circles: Fingers used to play chords   O: Optional Note
Barre Line: One finger holds down multiple strings   R: Root Note
Unmarked strings: Play open   X: Don't play string    B: Bass Note

Right Handed Charts:

Left Handed Charts:

Enya

Watermark Album

Born: Eithne Pádraigín Ní Bhraonáin on 17 May 1961 in Gweedore, County Donegal, Ireland

Also Known As: Enya Patricia Brennan

Occupation: Singer /songwriter, musician

Music Styles: Celtic pop, world, new-age

Active Years: 1980 - present

Instruments: Vocals, multi-instrumentalist

Associations: Clannad, Ragairne, Moya Brennan, Brídín Brennan

Back to Irish Music

Contact Me


Like what we do? With your help we can do more.
Donate Button